GTA ONLINE · BUYING DECISION

Is the Bunker Worth It in GTA Online in 2026?

Short answer: yes, for most players who want steady background income, Mk II upgrades, or a feeder for their Nightclub. The GTA Online Bunker still produces solid money while you do other things, and it unlocks Gunrunning research that nothing else in the game replaces.

It is not an automatic buy for everyone. If you can only afford the bare property, hate supply-and-sell loops, or mainly want active mission content, other purchases should come first.

This page will help you decide whether to buy now, buy later, keep the Bunker you already own, or skip it for now. The Bunker Setup & Solo Sale Planner further down handles exact setup costs and sale sizes for your situation.

THE VICESIX VERDICT

WORTH IT — IF YOU WANT BACKGROUND PRODUCTION OR GUNRUNNING UNLOCKS

WANT BACKGROUND PRODUCTION

BUY NOW

Only if you can afford Equipment + Staff alongside the property.

WANT MK II / GUNRUNNING RESEARCH

RESEARCH-FIRST

The Bunker has unique Gunrunning unlock infrastructure.

ONLY AFFORD THE BARE PROPERTY

BUY LATER

The production upgrades are part of the real cost.

ALREADY OWN AN UPGRADED BUNKER

KEEP CURRENT

Unless the location is genuinely causing repeated friction.

YOUR SETUP

Bunker Setup & Solo Sale Planner

Business upgrades
How do you play?
Already own a Bunker?
Supply preference

YOUR NORMAL-PRICE SETUP

Chumash
GTA$1,650,000
Equipment
GTA$1,155,000
Staff
GTA$598,500
Setup total
GTA$3,403,500

Property plus selected upgrades at normal prices. Not a trade-in quote or the remaining amount an existing owner must spend. MOC, supplies and optional interiors are not included.

YOUR BUYING VERDICT

BUY NOW

This setup has both production upgrades. It fits background income if you are comfortable managing supplies and completing the sales.

PRODUCTION-READY

Equipment and Staff are included or already installed at the same current location. Assign staff to Manufacturing for the production figures below.

Your one-supply sale rhythm

Fully upgraded, Manufacturing only, normal payouts; no weekly or public-session bonuses.

Supply purchase
GTA$75,000
Processing time
About 2h20m
Local stock value
About GTA$140,000
Los Santos sale
About GTA$210,000
Margin after supplies
About GTA$135,000

Sell once that one purchased supply batch has converted. This keeps stock inside the standard solo single-vehicle range. The margin is before other fees or bonuses.

Is the Bunker Worth It in 2026?

Here is the quick version:

  • Buy now if you want hands-off weapon production and can afford the Equipment and Staff upgrades along with the property.
  • Buy now, research first if Mk II weapons or Gunrunning research unlocks are your main goal. If MOC access is your main reason for buying the Bunker, owning the Bunker is enough — you do not need to complete Research first.
  • Make it your next buy if you already own a Nightclub and don't have a Bunker supplying its warehouse.
  • Buy if you play solo and are happy making smaller, frequent sales instead of chasing a full Bunker.
  • Buy later if you can only cover the property with nothing left for upgrades.
  • Deprioritize if you prefer active missions and don't enjoy production businesses.
  • Keep what you have if you already own an upgraded Bunker in a workable location.

The rest of this page explains the reasoning, so you can match it to how you actually play.

What the Bunker Actually Gives You

Agent 14 speaking to a player beside equipment inside a GTA Online Bunker

People often treat the Bunker as a money printer and nothing else. It does more than that, and some of its value has nothing to do with sale payouts.

Weapon manufacturing. You buy or steal supplies, and your staff turn them into stock in the background. You then sell that stock locally or to Los Santos for a higher price.

Research. The Bunker runs Gunrunning research, which unlocks Mk II weapon upgrades, special ammo types and vehicle weapon options. There are 51 research projects in total.

Mobile Operations Center access. Owning a Bunker is required to purchase the MOC, which is stored there when it is not in use. Depending on how you configure its bays, the MOC can provide weapon and vehicle workshop functions.

A Nightclub feeder. If your Nightclub warehouse is set up with a technician assigned to Sporting Goods, an active Bunker gives that category its source business.

Extra side income. Rockstar added Bunker Research missions through Agent 14, plus the Ammu-Nation Contract, which lets you deliver excess weapon parts. These give the property more to do beyond the standard supply-and-sell loop.

Put simply, you're buying a production business, a research lab and the home for a mobile weapons workshop in one property.

How Much a Bunker Really Costs

The property price is not your real cost. The real number is what it takes to make the Bunker production-ready.

There are 11 Bunker locations, and base prices range from GTA$1,165,000 to GTA$2,375,000. On their own, they produce slowly and earn far less than an upgraded setup.

The two upgrades that matter for income:

Business upgrades at normal prices
UpgradePriceWhat it does
Equipment UpgradeGTA$1,155,000Boosts production
Staff UpgradeGTA$598,500Boosts production
Security UpgradeGTA$351,000Reduces raid risk only

Equipment and Staff together cost GTA$1,753,500. That alone is more than the base price of five of the 11 Bunker locations.

So the realistic totals look like this:

  • Chumash + Equipment + Staff: GTA$3,403,500
  • Farmhouse + Equipment + Staff: GTA$4,128,500

If your budget only covers the property, you're paying for a business that won't earn properly yet. That's why "can only afford the bare Bunker" lands on buy later rather than buy now.

Which Bunker Location Should You Buy?

A vehicle entering the Los Santos Airbase Bunker at night in GTA Online
All 11 Bunker locations and normal base prices
LocationBase price
Paleto ForestGTA$1,165,000
Raton CanyonGTA$1,450,000
Lago ZancudoGTA$1,550,000
ChumashGTA$1,650,000
GrapeseedGTA$1,750,000
Route 68GTA$1,950,000
Grand Senora OilfieldsGTA$2,035,000
Grand Senora DesertGTA$2,120,000
Smoke Tree RoadGTA$2,205,000
Thomson ScrapyardGTA$2,290,000
FarmhouseGTA$2,375,000

There is no single best location for every player. All 11 Bunkers run the same business. Location changes travel time and mission friction, not production speed or what each unit of stock is worth.

ViceSix value pick: Chumash (GTA$1,650,000)

Chumash sits close to Los Santos, has useful road access and costs GTA$725,000 less than Farmhouse. That saving goes a long way toward your upgrades. For most new buyers, it's the sensible balance of price and convenience.

Premium alternative: Farmhouse (GTA$2,375,000)

Farmhouse is the most expensive Bunker. Its central and eastern position can be excellent for sale routes. That said, some players do report annoyance with vehicle spawning and access around the property. It's a strong choice if money isn't tight, but it's not a must-have upgrade over Chumash.

When keeping your current Bunker is smarter

If you already own a fully upgraded Bunker in a decent spot, keeping it is often the right call. Relocating means paying again for your production upgrades and losing progress in the business. More on that below.

Which Upgrades Are Actually Worth Paying For?

Split the upgrades into two groups: the ones that make money, and the one that reduces hassle.

Production upgrades: Equipment and Staff

These two are the whole point of the Bunker as an income source. With both installed and staff assigned to manufacturing, one GTA$75,000 supply purchase becomes stock in about 2 hours 20 minutes. A full 100-unit Bunker takes about 11 hours 40 minutes.

If you plan to make money from the Bunker, treat both as part of the purchase price, not optional extras.

Risk reduction: Security

The Security Upgrade reduces raid risk. It does not speed up production or raise the value of your stock.

Buy it if raids are interrupting your play or you tend to hold stock for long periods. Skip it at first if your budget is tight. Get Equipment and Staff first, then add Security later if you need it.

How the Bunker Makes Money in 2026

The Bunker's strength is the gap between active time and background time.

Your active time is short: buying supplies, then running the sale. The production in between happens while you do other things, whether that's contact missions, heists or another business.

These are baseline figures with Equipment and Staff installed, staff assigned to Manufacturing and no weekly bonuses:

One supply batch

  • Supply cost: GTA$75,000
  • Production time: about 2 hours 20 minutes
  • Stock value: about GTA$140,000 locally / GTA$210,000 to Los Santos
  • Baseline net on a Los Santos sale: GTA$135,000

A full Bunker (100 units)

  • Five supply purchases: GTA$375,000
  • Production time: about 11 hours 40 minutes
  • Stock value: about GTA$700,000 locally / GTA$1,050,000 to Los Santos
  • Baseline margin on a Los Santos sale: about GTA$675,000

These numbers are before other fees or bonuses. Rockstar periodically boosts Bunker-related payouts or research speed. Those events are worth using when they appear, but don't plan your purchase around them. The baseline is what the Bunker earns on a normal week.

Notice that Los Santos sales pay noticeably more than local ones. If you can handle the drive, Los Santos is usually the better choice.

The Best Solo Bunker Strategy

A full Bunker sale pays the most in one go, but it's not reliably easy for a solo player. Large sales can bring multiple vehicles and long drives, and one mistake can cost a big chunk of stock.

The smarter solo routine is smaller and steadier.

The one-supply rhythm

  1. Buy one supply batch for GTA$75,000.
  2. Go do something else for about 2 hours 20 minutes.
  3. Sell once that batch has turned into stock.
  4. Repeat.

With a fully production-upgraded Bunker, the one-supply rhythm keeps the stock level inside the standard single-vehicle range for a solo sale. You give up the big lump-sum payout, but you get far more consistent results, with around GTA$135,000 baseline net per Los Santos sale.

You don't have to wait for the Bunker to fill up. Filling it can feel efficient, but it only pays off if you can finish the larger sale.

Invite Only vs public sessions

Business Sell Missions can be run in Invite Only sessions. For most solo players, that's the default choice because it removes other players from the equation.

Public sessions can offer a high-demand bonus, but with more risk. Other players can interfere with your delivery. Treat that bonus as a gamble rather than a free upgrade.

For a deeper look at how the Bunker fits into a solo grind, see our Best Solo Money Methods page.

Manufacturing vs Research

Staff working on weapons inside a GTA Online Bunker

Your staff can be assigned to Manufacturing, Research, or Both. This choice is the Bunker's main opportunity cost.

  • Manufacturing turns supplies into stock you can sell. This is the money setting.
  • Research works through Gunrunning unlocks instead of making stock.
  • Both splits the effort, so you progress both more slowly.

Every hour spent on research is an hour not spent making sellable stock. That's the trade-off.

Research order is random

There are 51 research projects, and the active project is selected at random. You can't pick explosive rounds, a specific Mk II upgrade or anything else as your next unlock. If you're chasing one particular item, it could arrive early or very late.

Agent 14's Bunker Research missions help speed things up, so they're worth running if research is your priority.

Which should you choose?

  • If money is the goal, run Manufacturing.
  • If Mk II weapons or vehicle upgrades are the goal, go research-first, then switch to Manufacturing once you have what you need.
  • If you're unsure, start with Manufacturing. It funds everything else.

Bunker vs Acid Lab, Agency and Nightclub

This isn't a full business ranking. These are quick comparisons to help you decide what comes first. For the bigger picture, see our Best Businesses and What Business Should I Buy First pages.

Bunker vs Acid Lab. Both are supply-and-sell production businesses. The Acid Lab usually has a lower entry cost, while the Bunker brings research, MOC access and a Nightclub feeder on top of production. If you want the extra infrastructure, the Bunker has more depth.

Bunker vs Agency. The Agency suits players who enjoy active missions and contract work. The Bunker suits players who want income building in the background. They complement each other well, so this comes down to which style you want first.

Bunker vs Nightclub. These two work best together. A Nightclub warehouse benefits from a Bunker feeding Sporting Goods. If you already own a Nightclub without a Bunker, the Bunker is a strong next buy.

When Moving Bunkers Is Worth It — and When It Is a Waste

Moving Bunkers costs more than the new property price. Before you relocate, know what you're giving up:

  • Current stock can be lost.
  • Supplies can be lost.
  • Research in progress can be lost.
  • Business upgrades must be bought again, including GTA$1,753,500 for Equipment and Staff, plus Security if you want it.

The good news is that completed research is retained. Your finished Mk II unlocks don't disappear.

When it's a waste

If your current Bunker is fully upgraded and in a decent location, such as Chumash, Farmhouse or anywhere else that doesn't make sales a chore, moving rarely pays off. Location doesn't change production speed or stock value. You'd be spending millions to shave some minutes off drives.

When it's worth considering

If you own a Bunker in a remote spot like Paleto and you run sales regularly, the longer routes add up over time. Moving can make sense if the distance is truly stopping you from using the business.

Before you do, sell any stock you have, use up supplies, and account for the full cost of repurchased upgrades. If you only sell occasionally, that money is usually better spent elsewhere.

Buy Now, Buy Later, Keep or Skip

Find your situation below.

Match your situation to a buying verdict
Your situationVerdict
You want background production and can afford Equipment + StaffBUY NOW
You want Mk II weapons or Gunrunning research unlocksBUY NOW / RESEARCH-FIRST
You own a Nightclub without a Bunker feeding itSTRONG NEXT BUY
You play solo and are fine with smaller one-supply salesBUY
You can only afford the bare propertyBUY LATER
You prefer active missions and dislike supply/sale loopsDEPRIORITIZE
You own an upgraded Bunker in Chumash, Farmhouse or another decent spotKEEP CURRENT
You own Paleto and run your Bunker oftenCONSIDER MOVING after counting the full relocation cost

If you fall into more than one row, go with the one that matches how you actually spend your play time.

What Should You Do Next?

If you don't own a Bunker yet and have around GTA$3.4 million to spend, buy Chumash with the Equipment and Staff upgrades. Leave Security for later unless raids become a problem. Set staff to Manufacturing, buy one supply batch, and sell to Los Santos in an Invite Only session once it's converted.

If Mk II weapons are your main goal, buy the same setup but start with Research, run Agent 14's research missions, and switch back to Manufacturing once you have the unlocks you want.

If you can't cover the upgrades yet, hold off. Put that money into a cheaper earner first, then come back when you can buy the Bunker production-ready.

If you already own an upgraded Bunker, keep it and start using the one-supply rhythm. Only consider moving if your location genuinely stops you from selling.

Use the Bunker Setup & Solo Sale Planner on this page to check your exact setup cost, pick your location and plan your sale size before spending a dollar.

Sources / Verification